Home-immediately access 800+ free online publications. Download CD3WD (680 Megabytes) and distribute it to the 3rd World. CD3WD is a 3rd World Development private-sector initiative, mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by GNUveau_Networks (From globally distributed organizations, to supercomputers, to a small home server, if it's Linux, we know it.)ar.cn.de.en.es.fr.id.it.ph.po.ru.sw

CLOSE THIS BOOKEthnoveterinary Medicine in Asia : Swine (IIRR, 1994, 72 p.)
VIEW THE DOCUMENT(introduction...)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCollaborating organizations
VIEW THE DOCUMENTParticipants and workshop staff
VIEW THE DOCUMENTHow to use this manual
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLack of appetite
VIEW THE DOCUMENTFever
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCoughs and colds
VIEW THE DOCUMENTDiarrhea and dehydration
VIEW THE DOCUMENTConstipation
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPoisoning
VIEW THE DOCUMENTInternal parasites
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPork tapeworm
VIEW THE DOCUMENTScabies or mite infestation
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLice
VIEW THE DOCUMENTInfectious diseases
VIEW THE DOCUMENTProblems of the eye
VIEW THE DOCUMENTWounds
VIEW THE DOCUMENTSprains
VIEW THE DOCUMENTHousing
VIEW THE DOCUMENTFeeding
VIEW THE DOCUMENTBreeding
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCare of newborn
VIEW THE DOCUMENTUdder infection
VIEW THE DOCUMENTAnemia in piglets

Scabies or mite infestation


Scabies or mite infestation

Symptoms

- Itchiness.

- Scratching. Wrinkled and rough skin. Inflammation of the skin. Falling hair. Moist open wound may contain pus or serum.

Cause

The most common form of scabies in pigspigs is the one caused by Sarcoptes scabiei var. suds, which burrows into the skin and causes intense itching. Scabies is also caused by Psoroptes mites. The areas of the body usually infested are the hairless portions, like the back of the pig's ears.

Fungal infection may also cause mild skin lesions and can also cause the above symptoms.

Warning

People can catch scabies easily. Avoid direct contact with the pig's infected area, especially when applying treatment. Use a stick or banana leaves to apply the treatment. You may also use plastic bags as improvised gloves for your hands. After application, wash hands with soap and water

Scabies is spread by direct contact with infected pigs and any surface or object which may contain the mites (such as bedding, stall walls, etc.). Scabies can easily be transmitted to humans and other animals.

Prevention isolate the infected animal to protect the other pigs living in the same pen. General sanitation is also important to prevent mite infestation. Keep the pen and the bedding clean. Also keep the animals clean and dry. Do not use infested animals for breeding purposes.

Treatment

Use any of the following treatments:

- Burn 1 coconut shell and mix the ash with 1 glass of coconut oil. Apply on the infected area twice a day for 3-5 days. (Cambodia. 1, 2, 3)

- Use an oil or alcohol liniment as base when applying medicinal plants. Here's how to prepare a liniment:

Oil liniment

Make lime water by mixing lime (calcium hydroxide) with water. Take the water off from the top of the container. This is "lime water."

Combine 1 part vegetable oil or used engine oil with 3 parts lime water and 1 part of any of the herbal medications given in the table below. Prepare the mixture by churning or by rapidly stirring the ingredients. Rub the mixture on the infected area part by part. Do not apply it to the whole body at the same time. After 10 days, repeat the medication.

Alcohol liniment

Combine 9 liters of diluted detergent solution (1 bar detergent soap dissolved in 9 liters of water) with 2 liters of distilled liquor (such as gin) and 1 part of any of the herbal medications listed in the table below. Prepare the mixture by churning or by rapidly stirring the ingredients. Rub the mixture on the infected area part by part. Do not apply it to the whole body at the same time. After 10 days, repeat the medication.

Herbal medications to treat scabies in pigs

Scientific name

Common name

Parts used (pounded)

Annona squamosa

Sugar apple or sweet sop

Dried seeds(Cambodia, Philippines, Thailand. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Artemisia vulgaris

Worm wood

Fresh leaves, roots, stems(Cambodia, Philippines. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Cassia alata

Ringworm bush

Fresh leaves, stem, bark, roots (crushed) (Cambodia, Philippines. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Chrysanthemum indicum

Chrysanthemum

Fresh leaves (crushed) (Philippines. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Gliricidia septum

Gliricidia

Fresh leaves, bark, roots(Cambodia, Philippines, Thailand. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Tinospora spp.


All parts (fresh) (Philippines, Thailand. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5)

TO PREVIOUS SECTION OF BOOK TO NEXT SECTION OF BOOK