Home-immediately access 800+ free online publications. Download CD3WD (680 Megabytes) and distribute it to the 3rd World. CD3WD is a 3rd World Development private-sector initiative, mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by GNUveau_Networks (From globally distributed organizations, to supercomputers, to a small home server, if it's Linux, we know it.)ar.cn.de.en.es.fr.id.it.ph.po.ru.sw

CLOSE THIS BOOKEthnoveterinary Medicine in Asia : Swine (IIRR, 1994, 72 p.)
VIEW THE DOCUMENT(introduction...)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCollaborating organizations
VIEW THE DOCUMENTParticipants and workshop staff
VIEW THE DOCUMENTHow to use this manual
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLack of appetite
VIEW THE DOCUMENTFever
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCoughs and colds
VIEW THE DOCUMENTDiarrhea and dehydration
VIEW THE DOCUMENTConstipation
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPoisoning
VIEW THE DOCUMENTInternal parasites
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPork tapeworm
VIEW THE DOCUMENTScabies or mite infestation
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLice
VIEW THE DOCUMENTInfectious diseases
VIEW THE DOCUMENTProblems of the eye
VIEW THE DOCUMENTWounds
VIEW THE DOCUMENTSprains
VIEW THE DOCUMENTHousing
VIEW THE DOCUMENTFeeding
VIEW THE DOCUMENTBreeding
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCare of newborn
VIEW THE DOCUMENTUdder infection
VIEW THE DOCUMENTAnemia in piglets

Internal parasites


Internal parasites

Symptoms

- Loss of appetite.
- Diarrhea.
- Anemia.
- Weight loss.
- Coughing.
- Slow growth.
- Dull, thick hair without the normal luster.
- Live worms expelled from the feces.

Cause

Roundworms and lungworms are transmitted by eating feed or drinking water that is contaminated. Worms affect animals of all ages and both sexes. They can be spread to people through hands contaminated with worm eggs. Also, worms can spread to humans who eat vegetables contaminated with eggs from pig manure used as fertilizer.

Prevention

- Keep animals and surroundings clean.

- Deworm the animals at least every 3 months. Or repeat the first deworming after 21 days to break the life cycle of the roundworm; then repeat every 3 months.

- Clean your hands with soap and water after feeding, treating or cleaning the animals to get rid of any worm eggs.

- Wash all vegetables before eating, especially those raised with pig manure as fertilizer.

Treatment

Treatment should preferably be done in the morning so you can check whether worms are expelled in the feces later in the day.

For lungworm

- Pound 6 handfuls (300 g) of mature, fresh fruit of Diospyros mollis. Squeeze the ground sample through a cheesecloth to get the extract. Mix 3 tablespoons of epsom salt (magnesium sulfate) in the extract. Mix with 1 bottle of water. Drench with 1 teaspoon of the medicinal juice per 5 kg of body weight. Treatment requires only 1 dose.

For roundworm (Ascaris species)

Treatments for roundworm

Scientific name

Common name

Parts used

Preparation

Application

Dosage

Anona squamosa

Sugar apple

Air-dried leaves

Crush leaves. Add a little water.

Give as drench.

15 g/50 kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 21 days and every 3 months thereafter. (Cambodia, India, Philippines, Thailand .1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Areca catechu

Betel nut

Ripe, air- dried nut

Grind. Add a little water.

Give as drench.

15 mg/50 kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 21 days and every 3 months thereafter. (Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand. 1,2,3,4,5)

Artemisia vulgaris


Air-dried leaves

Grid, then add a little water. Hand- squeeze to get the juice.

Give as drench.

0.1 - 1.0 ml/kg body weight for small animals, 1.0 -1.5 ml/kg body weight for larger animals. Repeat treatment after 21 days and every 3 months thereafter.

Leucaena leucocephala

Leucaena

Air-dried, ripe seeds

Pound seeds to powder.

Mix powder into feed.

30 g powder for every 10 kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 3 months.

Leucaena leucocephala

Leucaena

Ripe, air-dried seeds

Grind seeds Add a little water.

Give as drench.

15 g/kg body weight. Repeat after 21 days and every 3 months thereafter.

Momordica charantia

Bitter gourd

Air dried leaves

Boil the leaves. For every 1 part leaves, use 2 parts water. Take the liquid and dilute the liquid with coconut milk in 1:1 ratio.

Give as drench.

6 ml per 10 kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 3 months.

Moringa oleifera

Horseradish tree

Air-dried, ripe seeds

Pound seeds to powder.

Mix powder into feed.

30 g powder per 10 kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 3 months.

Plumeria acuminate


Air-dried bark

Add 30 ml water for every 60 9 bark. Grind. Boil the ground bark for 15-20 minutes. Strain to get the liquid.

Give as drench.

0.2 - 0.5 ml/kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 21 days and every 3 months thereafter.

Tamarindus indica

Tamarind

Air-dried leaves or bark

For every 30 g of leaves or bark, add 4 cups water, then pound Boil the mixture for 15-20 minutes. Strain to get the liquid.

Give as drench.

5 -10 ml/kg body weight. Repeat treatment after 21 days and every 3 months there after.

TO PREVIOUS SECTION OF BOOK TO NEXT SECTION OF BOOK