Home-immediately access 800+ free online publications. Download CD3WD (680 Megabytes) and distribute it to the 3rd World. CD3WD is a 3rd World Development private-sector initiative, mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by GNUveau_Networks (From globally distributed organizations, to supercomputers, to a small home server, if it's Linux, we know it.)ar.cn.de.en.es.fr.id.it.ph.po.ru.sw

CLOSE THIS BOOKLivestock and Poultry Production (IIRR, 1992, 106 p.)
VIEW THE DOCUMENT(introduction...)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTMessage
VIEW THE DOCUMENTWorkshop to revise the agroforestry technology information kit (ATIK)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTList of participants
Current program thrusts in upland development
VIEW THE DOCUMENTSimple agro-livestock technology (SALT-2)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTIntensive feed garden
VIEW THE DOCUMENTCharacteristics of forage grasses for IFG
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPlant-based livestock medication
VIEW THE DOCUMENTSmall-scale cattle production
VIEW THE DOCUMENTForced-feeding technology (including Batangas cattle-fattening system)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTNative pig production
VIEW THE DOCUMENTPig-feed garden
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLow-cost goat housing
VIEW THE DOCUMENTImproving the native chicken
VIEW THE DOCUMENTFamily Backyard Poultry project
VIEW THE DOCUMENTHow to raise ducks
VIEW THE DOCUMENTNative bee production
VIEW THE DOCUMENTOn-farm fodder sources in agroforestry (trees and grasses)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTOff-farm fodder sources in agroforestry (trees and grasses)

List of participants

Authors/Resource Persons

1. Ms. Nita Abena Veterinarian, Appropriate Technology Unit Intemational Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR) Silang 4118, Cavite

2. Ms. Emma Aguilar, Community Development Officer DENR-CENRO, Barotac Nuevo, lloilo

3. Mr. Pio B. Aposto,l CDA/Project Leader Patlabawon ISF Upland Farmers Association, Inc. Patlabawon, Patnongon, Antique cio DENR Region 6, lloilo City

4. Mr. Laurito Arizala, Crops Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

5. Dr. Edwin Balbarino, Field Coordinator, Matalom Upland Dev't. Project Farm and Resource Management Institute (FARMI) VISCA, Baybay, Leyte

6. Mr. Carios S. Basilio, Agricultural Administration Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

7. Mr. Cristituto G. Bual, Assistant Section Chief, Extension Services Division Southem Mindanao Agricultural Programme (SMAP) Bago Oshiro, Davao City

8. Mr. Agustn Calanao, Farmer, NISFFAI Nazuni Dingle, lloilo

9. Mr. Jose D. Cansancio, CDA ll/Forest Community Organizer DENR-Upland Development Program Region Xl-4A, Digos, Davao del Sur

10. Mr. Lapu-lapu Cema, President, Mag-uugmad Foundation, Inc. (MFI) 39-2 Rodrguez Apartment, Pelaez St., Ceba City Tel. No. 220197

11. Dr. Roberto E. Coronel, Associate Professor, Institute of Plant Breeding University of the Philippines at Los Baos College, Laguna

12. Mr. Ricardo El. S. Dayrit, Specialist, Livestock Production IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

13. Ms. Maxima Dandasan, Farmer UDP/Sungay Upland Farmers Golden Harvest Assn. Sungay, Alubijid, Misamis Oriental

14. Mr. Terrence E. Davis, Extension and Training Specialist Southem Mindanao Agricultural Program (SMAP) Department of Agriculture, Davao City Tel. No. 82-79767; Fax No. 82-62766

15. Dr. Reynaldo dela Cruz, Professor, Department of Forest Biological Sciences College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna Tel. No 94-2725/94-2773; Fax No. 94-2721

16. Dr. Zosimo dela Rosa, Associate Professor, IARMI-VISCA Farmers' Village, VISCA, Baybay, Leyte Tel. No. 5212027

17. Ms. Ines Fehrman, Volunteer, Appropriate Technology Unit International institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR) Silang 4118, Cavite

18. Dr. Pam Fernandez, Agronomy Department University of the Philippines at Los Baos
College, Laguna

19. Mr. Rufino C. Garca, Research Associate Department of Forest Biological Science UPLB, College, Laguna

20. Mr. Bill Granert, Managing Director Soil and Water Conservation Foundation P.O. Box 309, Ceba City Tel. No. 92312/95528; Fax No. 922312

21. For. Nick Iscala, Social Forestry Department Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Visayas Ave., Diliman, Quezon City

22. Ms. Ada B. Lapis, Supervising Science Research Specialist Ecosystem Research and Development Bureau (ERDB), College, Laguna, Tel. No. 2269 loc. 267; Fax No. 6394-3628

23. Dr. Rodel Lasco, Assistant Professor UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry UPLB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2599/3657/2657 Fax No. (94) 32-06

24. Dr. Ulysses Lustria, Director of Extension and Assistant Professor University of the Philippines at Los Baos College, Laguna Tel. No. 3358

25. Mr. Roger Magbanu,a International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) P.O. Box 933, Manila

26. Mr. Dominador A. Martnez, Project Director Quirino Livelihood Concept and Development Resource Center, Inc. Aglipay, Quirino 3403 Tel. No. 076-692-5058

27. Ms. Ophelia Q. Naje, Community Development Officer 11 DENR-PENRO Suqui, Calapan, Oriental Mindoro

28. Mr. Armando M. Palijon, Assistant Professor UPLB College of Forestry College, Laguna Tel. No. 2599

29. Dr. Ben Parker, Institute of Animal Science University of the Philippines at Los Baos College, Laguna

30. Mr. Raquelito M. Pastores, Assistant Director/Agroforestry Specialist IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

31. Dr. Agustn Piql, Supervising Science Research Specialist ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2229

32. Mr. Glorioso Quiones, Farmer Liquicia, Caba, La Union

33. Ms. Rosalinda S. Reaviles, Science Research Specialist II ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 2229/2269/2481

34. Mr. Gregorio D. Reyes, Chief, Science Research Specialist and Division Chief Upland Farms Ecosystem Research Division ERDB, College, Laguna Tel. No. 348112269/2229 loc. 230

35. Mr. Nestor Roderno Appropriate Technology Unit IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

36. Mr. Romeo San Buenaventura Agroforestry Technician IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

37. Seed Science and Technology Division Staff Department of Agronomy University of the Philippines at Los Baos College, Laguna

38. Ms. Carol Stoney, Agroforester, Winrock Intemational c/o ARMP, P.O. Box 290, Bogor 16001, Indonesia, Tel. No. 62 (251) 323-325, Fax No. 62 (251) 328-4891325-251

39. Mr. Henrylito D. Tacio Staff Writer Mindanao Baptist Rural Life Center (MBRLC) Kinuskusan, Bansalan, Davao del Sur

40. Dr. Frederico Villamayor Professor PRCRTC, VISCA Baybay, Leyte Tel. No. 521-2027 (Pasay Office)

Steering Committee

41. For. Domingo Batalla Chief, Social Forestry Division DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

42. For. Moses Butic Social Forestry Division DENR, Visajas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

43. Ms. Rowena Cabahug Research Associate UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry, UPLB, College, Laguna Te. No. 265713657

44. Dr. Romulo del Castillo Director, UPLB Agroforestry Program College of Forestry UPLB, College, Laguna

45. Ms. Remedios S. Evangelista Social Forestry Division DENR, Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C.

46. Dr. Julian Gonsalves Director Appropriate Technology Unit/Communication Department IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

47. Mr. Scott Killough Deputy Director Apgropriate Technology Unit IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

48. Prof. Nestor Lawas Agronomy Department UPLB, College, Laguna

49. Mr. Jaime P. Ronquillo Assistant Director Communication Department IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

Artists

50. Mr. Albert Baez, UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc. Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens, Pasig, M.M.

51. Mr. Boy Belardo, IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

52. Mr. Ric Cantada, IIRR, Silang 4118, Cavite

53. Mr. Henry Cruz

54. Mr. Mitchell Doren, UGSAD Editorial and Visual Arts Association, Inc.
Lincoln Bend, Parkwood Greens Maybunga, Pasig, Metro Manila

55. Mr. Bemabe Remoquillo, Institute of Development Communication UPLB, College, Laguna

Editors

56. Mrs. Lyn C. Doren, IIRR, Silang, Cavite

57. Ms. Carmenia May Magno, IIRR, Silang, Cavite, Administrative Support Staff

58. Lhai Kasala

59. Jel Montoya 60. Gigi Naval 61. Angie Poblete 62. Ariel Madlangsakay 63. Secretarial, Support Senvices

Design and layout by Carmenia May Magno

TO PREVIOUS SECTION OF BOOK TO NEXT SECTION OF BOOK