Home-immediately access 800+ free online publications. Download CD3WD (680 Megabytes) and distribute it to the 3rd World. CD3WD is a 3rd World Development private-sector initiative, mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by GNUveau_Networks (From globally distributed organizations, to supercomputers, to a small home server, if it's Linux, we know it.)ar.cn.de.en.es.fr.id.it.ph.po.ru.sw

CLOSE THIS BOOKTraditional Food Plants of Kenya (National Museum of Kenya, 1999, 288 p.)
VIEW THE DOCUMENT(introduction...)
VIEW THE DOCUMENTForeword
VIEW THE DOCUMENTAcknowledgements
VIEW THE DOCUMENTIntroduction
VIEW THE DOCUMENTLocal names
VIEW THE DOCUMENTColour plates
Species accounts
VIEW THE DOCUMENTAppendix: Nutritional composition of edible parts of plants
VIEW THE DOCUMENTGlossary
VIEW THE DOCUMENTBibliography
VIEW THE DOCUMENTList of families and species
VIEW THE DOCUMENTBack Cover

List of families and species

Main entries in bold.
Synonyms are in italics.

* Species introduced from or found in other parts of the continent.
** Species introduced into the continent.

ACANTHACEAE

Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Asystasia mysorensis (Roth) T. Anders.
Asystasia schimperi T. Anders.

ALOACEAE

Aloe deserti Berger
Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Aloe ngongensis Christian
Aloe secundiflora Engl.

AMARANTHACEAE

Aerva lanata (L.) Schultes
Amaranthus angustifolius Lam.
Amaranthus blitum L.**
Amaranthus cruentus L.**
Amaranthus dubius Mart ex Thell.**
Amaranthus graecizans L.
Amaranthus hybridus L.**
Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.**
Amaranthus lividus L.**
Amaranthus paniculatus L.**
Amaranthus patulus Bertol.**
Amaranthus sparganiocephalus Thell.
Amaranthus spinosus L.**
Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Digera angustifolia Suesseng.
Digera muricata (L.) Mart.

ANACARDIACEAE

Lannea alata (Engl.) Engl.
Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.
Lannea floccosa Sacleux
Lannea rivae (Chiov.) Sacleux
Lannea schimperi (A. Rich.) Engl.
Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl.
Lannea stuhlmannii (Engl.) Engl.
Lannea triphylla (A. Rich.) Engl.**
Rhus longipes Engl.
Rhus natalensis Krauss
Rhus quartiniana A. Rich.
Rhus ruspolii Engl.
Rhus tenuinervis Engl.
Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Sclerocarya caffra Sond.
Sorindeia madagascariensis DC.
Sorindeia obtusifoliolata Engl.

ANNONACEAE

Annona cherimola Mill.**
Annona chrysophylla Boj.
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Annona stenophylla Engl. & Diels
Uvaria acuminata Oliv.
Uvaria kirkii Oliv.
Uvaria lucida Benth.
Uvaria scheffleri Diels.

APOCYNACEAE

Acokanthera friesiorum Markgr.
Acokanthera longiflora Stapf
Acokanthera oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd
Acokanthera schimperi (A. DC.) Schweinf.
Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf.
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Carissa tetramera (Sacl.) Stapf
Landolphia buchananii Stapf
Landolphia kirkii Dyer
Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon
Saba florida (Benth.) Bullock

ARACEAE

Colocasia antiquorum Schott**
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott**

ASCLEPIADACEAE

Caralluma spp.
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Mondia ecornuta (N. E. Br.) Bullock
Mondia whitei (Hook. f.) Skeels
Pentarrhinum insipidum E. Mey.
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. BR.
Stathmostelma pedunculatum (Decne.) K. Schum.
Stathmostelma propinquum (N. E. Br.) Schltr.

BALANITACEAE

Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Del.
Balanites glabra Mildbr. & Schlecht.
Balanites maughamii*
Balanites orbicularis Sprague
Balanites pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schlecht.
Balanites rotundifolia (Van Tiegh.) Blatter
Balanites wilsoniana Dawe & Sprague

BASELLACEAE

Basella alba L.

BIGNONIACEAE

Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Kigelia aethiopum (Fenzl) Dandy
Kigelia moosa Sprague
Kigelia pinnata (Jacq.) DC.

BOMBACACEAE

Adansonia digitata L.

BORAGINACEAE

Cordia crenata Del.
Cordia gharaf Asch.
Cordia monoica Roxb.
Cordia ovalis DC.
Cordia sinensis Lam.
Cordia somaliensis Bak.

BURSERACEAE

Boswellia carterii Birdw.*
Boswellia frereana Birdw.*
Boswellia hildebrandtii Engl.
Boswellia microphylla Chiov.
Boswellia neglecta S. Moore
Boswellia papyrifera (Del.) Hochst.
Boswellia rivae Engl.
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Commiphora rostrata Engl.
Commiphora schimperi (O. Berg) Engl.
Commiphora trothae Engl.

CAESALPINIACEAE (FABACEAE)

Bauhinia fassoglensis Schweinf.
Bauhinia thonningii Schum.
Cordeauxia edulis Hemsley
Dialium holtzii Harms
Dialium orientale Bak. f.
Piliostigma thonningii (Schum.) Milne-Redh.
Tamarindus indica L.
Tylosema fassoglense (Schweinf.) Torre & Hillc.

CAMPANULACEAE

Cyphia glandulifera A. Rich.

CAPPARIDACEAE (CAPPARACEAE)

Boscia coriacea Pax
Cleome allamanii Chiov.
Cleome gynandra L.
Cleome hirta (Kl.) Oliv.
Cleome monophylla L.
Cleome pentaphylla L.
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Maerua decumbens (Brongn.) De Wolf
Maerua edulis De Wolf
Maerua subcordata (Gilg) De Wolf
Thylachium thomasii Gilg

CELASTRACEAE

Catha edulis Forssk.
Salacia erecta (G. Don) Walp
Salacia madagascariensis (Lam.) DC.
Salacia sp. = ndendela (Thui Hill)

CHRYSOBALANACEAE

Hirtella zanzibarica Oliv.
Parinari curatellifolia Benth.
Parinari goetzeniana Engl.
Parinari mobola Oliv.

CLUSIACEAE (GUTTIFERAE)

Garcinia buchananii Bak.
Garcinia livingstonei T. Anders.
Garcinia volkensii Engl.

COMMELINACEAE

Commelina africana L.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Commelina forskaolii Vahl
Commelina imberbis Hassk.

COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE)

Bidens pilosa L.**
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.**
Launaea cornuta (Oliv. & Hiern) Jeffr.
Vernonia amygdalina Del.
Vernonia cinerea Less.

CONVOLVULACEAE

Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.**
Ipomoea lapathifolia Hall. f.
Ipomoea longituba Hall. f.
Ipomoea mombassana Vatke
Ipomoea oenotherae (Vatke) Hall. f.
Ipomoea plebeia R. Br.

CRUCIFERAE (BRASSICACEAE)

Brassica carinata A. Br.*
Brassica integrifolia (West) Rupr.
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.**
Brassica oleracea L.**
Erucastrum arabicum Fisch. & Mey.
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek**

CUCURBITACEAE

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mansf.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Coccinia trilobata (Cogn.) C. Jeffrey
Cucumis dipsaceus Spach
Cucumis metuliferus Naud.
Cucumis prophetarum L.
Cucurbita ficifolia Bouche**
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.**
Cucurbita moschata (Duchesne ex Lam.) Poir.**
Cucurbita pepo L.**
Kedrostis gijef (J. F. Gmel.) C. Jeffrey
Kedrostis pseudogijef (Gilg) C. Jeffrey
Lagenaria abyssinica (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley
Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naud.
Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.
Momordica rostrata A. Zimm.

CYPERACEAE

Cyperus blysmoides C. B. Cl.
Cyperus bulbosus Vahl
Cyperus giolii Chiov.
Cyperus rotundus L.

DIOSCOREACEAE

Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Dioscorea minutiflora Engl.

EBENACEAE

Diospyros consolatae Chiov.
Diospyros mespiliformis A. DC.
Diospyros scabra (Chiov.) Cuf.
Diospyros squarrosa Klotzsch
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Euclea racemosa Murr.
Euclea schimperi A. DC.

EUPHORBIACEAE

Antidesma venosum Tul.
Bridelia cathartica Bertol. f.
Bridelia taitensis Vatke & Pax
Flueggea virosa (Willd.) Voigt
Manihot esculenta Crantz**
Manihot utilissima Pohl**
Securinega virosa (Willd.) Baill.

FLACOURTIACEAE

Aberia abyssinica Clos.
Aberia macrocalyx Oliv.
Dovyalis abyssinica (A. Rich.) Warb.
Dovyalis caffra (Hook. f. & Harv.) Warb.*
Dovyalis macrocalyx (Oliv.) Warb.
Flacourtia afra Pic.-Ser.
Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.

GRAMINEAE (POACEAE)

Cymbopogon citratus (Nees) Stapf**
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Dactyloctenium bogdani S. M. Phillips
Dactyloctenium giganteum Fischer & Schweinck.
Eleusine coracana Gaertn.
Eragrostis tef (Zucc.) Trotter*
Pennisetum americanum (L.) Leeke
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. BR.*
Pennisetum malacochaete Stapf and Hubbard*
Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.) Stapf & Hubbard*
Setaria italica P. Beauv.**
Sorghum arundinaceum de Wet & Harlam*
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench*

HYDNORACEAE

Hydnora abyssinica Schweinf.
Hydnora johannis Becc.

LABIATAE (LAMINACEAE)

Hoslundia opposita Vahl
Ocimum basilicum L.
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Ocimum kilimandscharicum Guerke
Ocimum suave Willd.

LOGANIACEAE

Strychnos henningsii Gilg
Strychnos innocua Del.
Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.
Strychnos spinosa Lam.

MALVACEAE

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench*
Azanza garckeana (F. Hoffm.) Exell & Hillcoat

MIMOSACEAE (FABACEAE)

Acacia drepanolobium Sjstedt
Acacia hockii De Wild.
Acacia nilotica (L.) Del.
Acacia raddiana Savi
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Acacia seyal Del.
Acacia spirocarpa A. Rich.
Acacia subalata Vatke
Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne
Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boiv.

MORACEAE

Ficus capensis Thunb.
Ficus natalensis Hochst.
Ficus sur Forssk.
Ficus sycomorus L.
Ficus thonningii Bl.
Ficus vallis-choudae Del.
Myrianthus arboreus Pal.
Myrianthus holstii Engl.

MORINGACEAE

Moringa oleifera Lam.**
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn.**
Moringa stenopetala (Bak. f.) Cuf.

MYRTACEAE

Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merry. and Perry**
Syzygium cordatum Krauss
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels**
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC.

NYMPHAEACEAE

Nymphaea caerulea Savigny
Nymphaea lotus L.
Nymphaea nouchali Burm. f.
Nymphaea zanzibariensis Casp.

OLACACEAE

Ximenia americana L.
Ximenia caffra Sonder

PALMAE (ARECACEAE)

Borassus aethiopum Mart.
Cocos nucifera L.**
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Hyphaene compressa H. Wendl.
Hyphaene coriacea Gaertn.
Phoenix dactylifera L.**
Phoenix reclinata Jacq.

PAPILIONACEAE (FABACEAE)

Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.*
Cajanus kerstingii*
Crotalaria brevidens Benth.
Crotalaria intermedia Kotschy
Crotalaria ochroleuca G. Don
Dolichos lablab L.
Dolichos purpureus L.
Eriosema shirense Bak. f.
Lablab niger Medic.
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Lablab vulgaris Savi
Phaseolus vulgaris L**
Pisum sativum L.**
Vatovaea pseudolablab (Harms) Gillett
Vigna caesia Chiov.
Vigna friesiorum Harms
Vigna frutescens A. Rich.
Vigna membranacea A. Rich.
Vigna subterranea (L.) Verdc.*
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
Voandzeia subterranea (L.) Thouars*

PEDALIACEAE

Sesamum angustifolium Engl.
Sesamum calycinum Welw.
Sesamum indicum L.
Sesamum orientale L.

POLYGONACEAE

Oxygonum sinuatum (Meisn.) Dammer
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Rumex bequaertii De Wild.
Rumex steudelii A. Rich.
Rumex usambarensis (Damm.) Damm.

PORTULACACEAE

Portulaca oleracea L.
Portulaca quadrifida L.

RHAMNACEAE

Berchemia discolor (Klotzsch) Hemsl.
Berchemia zeyheri (Sonder) Grabov
Scutia myrtina (Burm. f.) Kurz
Ziziphus abyssinica A. Rich.
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Ziziphus mucronata Willd.

ROSACEAE

Rubus apetalus Poir.
Rubus niveus Thunb.**
Rubus pinnatus Willd.
Rubus rigidus SM.
Rubus scheffleri Engl.
Rubus volkensii Engl.

RUBIACEAE

Canthium crassum Hiern
Canthium glaucum Hiern
Canthium gueinzii Sond.
Canthium lactescens Hiern
Canthium pseudosetiflorum Bridson
Canthium setiflorum Hiern
Canthium zanzibaricum Klotzsch
Coffea arabica L.
Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson
Keetia zanzibarica (Klotzsch) Bridson
Meyna tetraphylla (Hiern) Robyns
Multidentia crassa (Hiern) Bridson & Verdc.
Pachystigma schumannianum (Robyns) Bridson & Verdc.
Tapiphyllum schumannianum Robyns
Vangueria acutiloba Robyns
Vangueria apiculata K. Schum.
Vangueria infausta Burch.
Vangueria linearisepala K. Schum.
Vangueria madagascariensis Gmel.
Vangueria rotundata Robyns
Vangueria volkensii K. Schum.

RUTACEAE

Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Fagara usambarensis Engl.
Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.
Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro

SALVADORACEAE

Dobera glabra (Forssk.) Poir.
Dobera loranthifolia (Warb.) Harms
Salvadora persica L.

SAPINDACEAE

Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.

SAPOTACEAE

Manilkara butugi Chiov.
Manilkara discolor (Sond.) J. H. Hemsel
Manilkara mochisia (Baker) Dubard
Manilkara sansibarensis (Engl.) Dubard
Manilkara sulcata (Engl.) Dubard
Mimusops fruticosa Bojer
Mimusops kummel A. DC.
Mimusops schliebenii Mildbr. & G. M. Schulze
Mimusops somaliensis Chiov.
Pachystela brevipes (Baker) Engl.
Pachystela msolo (Engl.) Engl.
Synsepalum brevipes (Baker) Pennington
Synsepalum msolo (Engl.) Pennington

SOLANACEAE

Lycium europaeum L.
Physalis minima L.**
Physalis peruviana L.**
Solanum aethiopicum L.
Solanum americanum Mill.
Solanum macrocarpon L.*
Solanum nigrum L.
Solanum scabrum Mill.

TILIACEAE

Corchorus aestuans L.
Corchorus fascicularis Lam.
Corchorus olitorius L.
Corchorus tridens L.
Corchorus trilocularis L.
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Grewia forbesii Mast.
Grewia similis K. Schum.
Grewia tembensis Fres.
Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Grewia villosa Willd.

URTICACEAE

Urtica massaica Mildbr.

VERBENACEAE

Lantana camara L.**
Lantana rhodesiensis Mold.
Lantana trifolia L.
Lantana ukambensis (Vatke) Verdc.
Lantana viburnoides (Forssk.) Vahl
Lippia carviodora Meikle
Lippia kituiensis Vatke
Lippia ukambansis Vatke (in KTS 1961)
Vitex doniana Sweet
Vitex ferruginea Schum. & Thonn.
Vitex mombassae Vatke
Vitex payos (Lour.) Merr.

TO PREVIOUS SECTION OF BOOK TO NEXT SECTION OF BOOK